Fundraising Total

$94,277

Find us on Facebook Hear us Tweet!
Teampages
Event Photos
Blogspot VOH
Fundraising Prizes
School's Walk

Protecting Your Privacy

Go the Extra Mile ("we" or "us") are committed to protecting your privacy. Go the Extra Mile is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act and this statement set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Your Personal Information

We may hold a variety of personal information about you, which may include: your name, date of birth, postal address, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, any passwords used by you to access certain features on our website, the names and email addresses of friends you have invited to join your team or invited to sponsor you. If you choose not to provide the required personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the opportunity to participate in the Go the Extra Mile events.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Go the Extra Mile collects personal information directly from you when you register for an event via the phone, fax, mail or online.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be used by us to (a) maintain details of our supporters, and (b) inform you of changes to the event or website.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

Go the Extra Mile will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless in accordance with this privacy statement, nor will your details be altered unless done so by yourself or if you request us to do so on your behalf. Information may be provided to third parties where any functions or services of this website are being outsourced. Your credit card details are not stored in any database on this website but are processed by officers of Go the Extra Mile (or the charity). Go the Extra Mile therefore takes no responsibility for these details. Your name will be disclosed on the Go the Extra Mile website for the purpose of team registration searches and individual or team support searches.

How You Can Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access and update your personal information and can do so online.

Children's Privacy

Children's privacy is very important to us. We ask that children under 16 years of age obtain a parent or guardian's consent before accessing or using the website, or before registering for an event. While we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children's privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their childrens' internet usage.

Changes To Our Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Statement to reflect Go the Extra Mile's direction. We may change the Privacy Statement at any time by posting the changed Privacy Statement on our website. All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Statement, as posted on our website.

Links To External Sites

Go the Extra Mile takes no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of any other website that is linked to this one. It is your responsibility to investigate the Privacy Statements of sites that are not controlled by Go the Extra Mile, including sites that are linked to this one due to special functions or processes of this website.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to this Privacy Statement, please contact us by email at: info@gotheextramile.com.au.